Privacy policy

We have written this privacy policy (version 16.07.2018-211067818) to explain to you, in accordance with the provisions of the Basic Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, which information we collect, how we use data and what options you have as a visitor to this website. Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical, but we have tried to make the most important things as simple and clear as possible.

Automatic data storage

When you visit websites today, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website. If you visit our website as it is now, our web server (computer where this website is stored) automatically stores data such as

  •     the address (URL) of the website you are visiting
  •     Browser and browser version
  •     the operating system used
  •     the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)
  •     the host name and IP address of the device from which it is being accessed
  •     Date and Time

in files (web server log files).

As a rule, web server log files are stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not disclose this information, but we can not rule out that it will be seen in the event of unlawful behavior. The legal basis, according to Article 6 paragraph 1 f DSGVO (lawfulness of processing), is that there is a legitimate interest in enabling the error-free operation of this website by capturing web server log files.

Storage of personal data

Personal data that you submit electronically to us on this website, such as name, e-mail address, address or other personal information in the course of submitting a form or comments in the blog, will be provided by us together with the time and the IP address. Address used only for the specified purpose, kept safe and not disclosed to third parties. We only use your personal data for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for the handling of the services and products offered on this website. We will not disclose your personal information without consent, but we can not rule out that this information will be seen in the event of unlawful behavior. If you send us personal information by e-mail – outside this website – we can not guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data by e-mail. The legal basis, in accordance with Article 6 (1a) of the GDPR (lawfulness of processing), is that you give us consent to the processing of the data you have entered. You can revoke this consent at any time – an informal e-mail is sufficient, you will find our contact details in the imprint.

Rights according to the General Data Protection Regulation

According to the provisions of the GDPR and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG), you have the following rights in principle:

  • Right to correction (Article 16 GDPR)
  •     Right to cancellation (“Right to be forgotten”) (Article 17 GDPR)
  •     Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR)
  •     Right to a notification – Obligation to notify in connection with the correction or deletion of personal data or limitation of processing (Article 19 GDPR)
  •     Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)
  •     Right of objection (Article 21 GDPR)
  •     Right not to be subjected to a decision based solely on automated processing – including profiling – (Article 22 GDPR)

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority, which in Austria is the data protection authority whose website you can find at https://www.youtube.com/. find dsb.gv.at/.

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transfer data securely on the Internet (data protection through technology design Article 25 paragraph 1 GDPR). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission over the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You recognize the use of this security of data transfer at the small lock symbol in the upper left corner of the browser and the use of the scheme https (instead of http) as part of our Internet address.

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data. A cookie is a short data packet that is exchanged between the web browser and the web server, but is completely meaningless to the user and only for the web application, eg. As an online store, receives meaning, such as the contents of a virtual shopping cart. There are two types of cookies: First-party cookies are created by our website, and third-party cookies are created by other websites (eg Google Analytics). There are three categories of cookies: essential cookies to ensure basic functionality of the website, functional cookies to ensure website performance and targeted cookies to improve the user experience. We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

See cookie settings and delete cookies

If you want to know which cookies have been saved in your browser, change cookie settings or delete cookies, you can find this in your browser settings:

Safari: Manage cookies and site data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

Chrome: Delete, activate, and manage cookies in Chrome

 Internet Explorer: deleting and managing cookies

If you do not wish the storage of data in cookies, you can set up your browser to inform you about the setting of cookies and to allow this only in individual cases. You can always delete cookies that are already on your computer or disable cookies. The procedure for doing this is different according to browser, it is best you search the instructions in Google with the words “delete cookies Chrome” or “disable cookies Chrome” in the case of a Chrome browser or exchange the word “Chrome” against the name of your browser, eg. For example, Edge, Firefox, Safari.

If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, i. disable them via browser setting, some features and pages may not work as expected.

Newsletter Privacy Policy

If you subscribe to our newsletter, you submit the above personal information and give us the right to contact you via email. We use the data stored in the registration for the newsletter exclusively for our newsletter and do not pass this on. If you unsubscribe from the newsletter – you will find the link in each newsletter at the bottom – then we delete all data that was saved with the registration for the newsletter.

MailChimp Privacy Policy

We send out newsletters with MailChimp and use on this website features of the MailChimp newsletter service of The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA to record newsletter signups.

General information about MailChimp

Rocket Science Group LLC (MailChimp) maintains online platforms that enable our users to stay in touch with their subscribers, primarily via email. They allow users, e-mail addresses, and other subscriber profile information, such as: Name, physical address, and other demographic information to upload to the MailChimp database. This information is used to send emails and allow the use of certain other MailChimp features for these users. In accordance with the published Privacy Policy, MailChimp shares some information with third parties to provide and support the services that MailChimp provides to its users. MailChimp also shares some information with third party advertisers to better understand users’ needs and interests so that more relevant content and targeted advertising can be provided to these users and other users.

Newsletter Sign up

When you sign up for our newsletter on our website, the data entered will be stored by MailChimp.

Deletion of your data

You can withdraw your consent to receive our newsletter at any time within the received e-mail by clicking on the link at the bottom. If you have unsubscribed by clicking on the unsubscribe link, your data will be deleted at MailChimp.

Newsletter evaluation

When you receive a newsletter via MailChimp, information such as IP address, browser type and e-mail program are stored to give us information about the performance of our newsletter. MailChimp can use the images embedded in the HTML emails called Web Beacons (see https://kb.mailchimp.com/reports/about-open-tracking for details) to see if the email has arrived, whether they are was opened and if links were clicked on. All this information is stored on the servers of MailChimp, not on this website.

MailChimp is an active participant in EU-US. Privacy Shield Framework which regulates the correct and secure transfer of personal data. More information can be found at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG. You can read more about the use of cookies at MailChimp at https://mailchimp.com/legal/cookies/, for information on privacy at MailChimp (Privacy), please refer to https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

MailChimp order data processing contract

We have a contract with MailChimp for Data Processing Addendum. This agreement secures your personal information and ensures that MailChimp adheres to applicable privacy policies and does not share your personal information with third parties. More information about this contract can be found at http://mailchimp.com/legal/forms/data-processing-agreement/.

Google Fonts Privacy Policy

We use Google Fonts from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. Google Fonts are used without authentication and no cookies are sent to the Google Fonts API. If you have an account with Google, none of your Google Account information will be transmitted to Google while using Google Fonts. Google only records the use of CSS and the fonts used and stores this data securely. More about these and other questions can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq.

What data Google collects and how it uses this information can be found at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps Privacy Policy

We use Google Maps from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. By using the features of this card, data will be transmitted to Google. What data Google collects and how it uses this information can be found at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

Google Analytics Privacy Policy

We use Google Analytics from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to statistically analyze visitor data. Google Analytics uses targeted cookies.

Cookies from Google Analytics

_ga

Expiration time: 14 months

Use: Differentiation of website visitors

Exemplary value: GA1.2.1326744211.152211067818

_gid

Expiration time: 24 hours

Use: Differentiation of website visitors

Exemplary value: GA1.2.1687193234.152211067818

_gat_gtag_UA_

Expiry time: 1 minute

Use: Used to throttle the request rate. If Google Analytics is provided through Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named _dc_gtm_ .

Exemplary value: 1

For more information about Terms of Use and Privacy, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/en.html or https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Pseudonymization

Our concern in the sense of the DSGVO is the improvement of our offer and our web appearance. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymized. The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of the § 96 Abs 3 TKG as well as the kind 6 EU-DSGVO Abs 1 a) (consent) and / or f (legitimate interest) of the DSGVO.

Deactivation of data collection by Google Analytics

The browser add-on to disable Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js) allows site visitors to prevent Google Analytics from using their data. You may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google .com / dlpage / gaoptout? hl = en

Google Analytics addendum to data processing

We have entered into a direct customer agreement with Google for the use of Google Analytics by accepting the “Data Processing Supplement” in Google Analytics. To read more about the Google Analytics Add-on, please visit https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3379636?hl=en&utm_id=ad

Google Analytics IP anonymization

We have implemented the IP address anonymization of Google Analytics on this website. This feature has been developed by Google to enable that site to comply with applicable privacy practices and recommendations of local data protection authorities when they prohibit storage of the full IP address. The anonymization or masking of the IP takes place as soon as the IP addresses arrive in the Google Analytics data collection network and before the data is stored or processed. More information about IP anonymization can be found at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl=en.

Google Analytics deactivation link

By clicking on the following deactivation link, you can prevent Google from recording further visits to this website. Attention: The deletion of cookies, the use of the incognito / private mode of your browser, or the use of another browser results in the collection of data again.

Disable Google Analytics: javascript: gaoo_handle_optout ();

Embedded Social Media Elements Privacy Policy

We integrate elements of social media services on our website to display pictures, videos and texts. By visiting pages representing these elements, data is transferred from your browser to the respective social media service and stored there. We do not have access to this data.

The following links lead you to the pages of the respective social media services where it is explained how they deal with your data:

Instagram Privacy Policy: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

For YouTube, the Google Privacy Policy applies: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Facebook Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

Facebook Privacy Policy

We use functions of Facebook, a social media network of FIrma Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2 Ireland.

What features (social plug-ins) Facebook provides, you can read on https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. By visiting our website information can be transmitted to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, Facebook can associate that information with your personal account. If you do not want that, please log out of Facebook. The privacy policy, which information Facebook collects and how they use them can be found at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

Instagram Privacy Policy

We use social networking site Instagram features by Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA. We can display images and videos with Embed Embed Instagram features. By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date, time, cookies) are transmitted to Instagram, stored and evaluated. If you have an Instagram account and you’re signed in, that information will be associated with your personal account and the data stored in it.

The privacy policy that collects information about Instagram and how to use it can be found at https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875.

TripAdvisor Privacy Policy

We use a social media plugin on our website from TripAdvisor Inc., 400 1st Avenue, Needham, MA 02494 USA. TripAdvisor collects reviews from its users about tourist deals and is an online business. These reviews are combined with booking recommendations. We use the Tripadvisor widget to neutralize customer opinions about us. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. TripAdvisor places a cookie on your machine as soon as you open a page with the widget.

TripAdvisor Privacy Policy: https://tripadvisor.mediaroom.com/AT-privacy-policy

Source: Created with the privacy generator of firmenwebseiten http://firmenwebseiten.at in cooperation with meinhaushalt.at